For better use and better management. The UNOFFICIAL Website of Toronto's Outdoor Skating Rinks


See also Site Map


 
 

Citizen-Z Cavan Young's 2004 film about the zamboni crisis

Contact Us!

[email protected]

Policies

Website and Privacy Policies

Google Analytics
Search


City Rinks Toronto

Promote Your Page Too

Free Publication


A Manual for Running Compressor-Cooled Outdoor Rinks Really Well. Read more>>

City of Toronto website

wood stove at Dufferin

Custodians:
 Home ¦  File Cabinet »  Arenas »  FrontPage

Arenas

Arenas' Public Skating 2009-2010

Adult Only Skate $3 indoor supervised arenas

Public Skating:
  • North York District: 76:45 hrs in 16 Arenas including 9hrs for older skaters
    Forest Hill Arena, Leaside Arena, North Toronto Arena are independently operated by a Board of Management, have no schedules in the city brochures.
  • Toronto & East York District (South district): 7 hrs in 2 arenas McCormick Arena, Moss Park Arena, Ted Reeves Arena and William H Bolton Arena are independently operated by a Board of Management, have no schedules in the city brochures.
  • Scarborough District (East district): 9 arenas, 28:30 hrs, including 25 hrs for older skaters.
  • Etobicoke York District (West District):54:45 hrs including 13:45 for Older Adult skate in 13 Arenas, George Bell Arena is independently operated by a Board of Management, have no schedule in the city brochures.

Day

Rink

Time

Monday

Angela James Arena

Grandravine Arena

Herbert H. Carnegie Centennial Centre,

Oriole Arena

Victoria Village Arena

East York Memorial Arena

Don Montgomery Community Rec. Centre,

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre

Malvern Recreation Centre

Scarborough Arena Gardens

Scarborough Village Recreation Centre

Albion Arena

Amesbury Sports Complex Arena,

Centennial Arena,

Central Arena,

Long Branch Arena,

4-5:30 pm

6:15-7:45 pm

6:45-8 pm

7-9 pm

7:30-8:30 pm

1:30-3 pm (Older Adult Skate)

9-11 am ( older Adult Skate)

10:30-11:30 am ( older Adult Skate)

6:15-7:45 pm

4-5 pm

10 am-12 noon ( older Adult Skate)

9:30-11:15am (Public skate+older adult skate)

9:30-11:15am (Public skate+older adult skate)

9:30-11:15am (Public +older adult skate-unsup.)

10-11:30am (Public +older adult skate-unsup.)

10-1 am (Public +older adult skate-unsup.)

Tuesday

Cummer Park Arena

Fenside Arena

Pleasantview Arena

Don Montgomery Community Rec. Centre,

Centennial Ice Galaxy

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre,

4-6 pm

7:45-8:45 pm

7-9 pm

4-6 pm, 9-11 am ( Older Adult Skate)

11:30am-12:30 pm ( Older Adult Skate)

9:30-11:30 am ( older Adult Skate)

Wednesday

Bayview Arena

Agincourt Recreation Centre

Don Montgomery Community Rec. Centre,

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre

McGregor Park Recreation Centre,

Scarborough Village Recreation Centre

Amesbury Sports Complex Arena

Downsview Arena,

Gord & Irene Risk Arena,

Lambton Arena,

Long Branch Arena,

7-9 pm

6:30-8 pm

9-11 am (Older Adult sakte)

10:30-11:30 am ( older Adult Skate)

6:15-8 pm

10 am-12 noon ( older Adult Skate)

9:30-11:15 am (Public +older adult skate)

7:15-9:15 pm

6-8 pm

1:30-2:45 pm

10-11am (Public +older adult- unsup.)

Thursday

Goulding Arena

East York Memorial Arena

Agincourt Recreation Centre

Centennial Recreation Centre,

Centennial Ice Galaxy

Don Montgomery Community Rec. Centre,

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre,

Chris Tonks Arena,

Habitant Arena,

4:30-6:30 pm

1:30-3 pm (Older Adult Skate)

4-5 pm

4-5 pm

11:30 am-12:30 pm (Older Adult Skate)

9-11 am (Older Adult skate)

9:30-11:30 am ( older Adult Skate)

2:15-3:15 pm

6-8:30 pm, 1:30-2:45 pm (public +older adult)

Friday

Don Mills Civitan Arena

John Booth Memorial Arena

Centennial Recreation Centre

Don Montgomery Community Rec. Centre

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre

McGregor Park Recreation Centre

Scarborough Village Recreation Centre,

Mimico Arena,

Park Lawn Bubble Rink,

9:30-11:30 am (Older Adults (60 yrs+))

6-8 pm

7:30-9 pm

7:15-8:45pm, 9-11am (Older Adult Skate )

10:30-11:30am ( older Adult Skate)

4-5 pm

7:15-8:45pm, 10 am-12noon ( older Adult Skate)

6-8 pm

6:45-8:30 pm

Saturday

Angela James Arena

Baycrest Arena

Bayview Arena

Cummer Park Arena

Don Mills Civitan Arena

Fenside Arena

Goulding Arena

Grandravine Arena

John Booth Memorial Arena

Mitchell Field Arena

Oriole Arena

Pleasantview Arena

Victoria Village Arena

York Mills Arena

Agincourt Recreation Centre

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre

Malvern Recreation Centre

McGregor Park Recreation Centre

Albion Arena

Amesbury Sports Complex Arena

Central Arena,

Downsview Arena,

Gord & Irene Risk Arena,

Long Branch Arena,

Mimico Arena,

Park Lawn Bubble Rink,

Pine Point Arena,

7:30-9:30 pm

7-9 pm

7-9 pm

7-9:30 pm

6-8 pm, 8-9:30pm (Older Adults (60 yrs+))

7:45-9:45 pm

7-9 pm

7-9 pm

7-9 pm

7-9 pm

7-9 pm

7-9 pm

7:30-9:30 pm

7:30-9:30 pm

6:15-7:45 pm

7:30-9 pm

1:30-3 pm

7:15-8:30 pm

5:15-6:45 pm

7:15-8:45 pm

2:30-4 pm

7-9 pm

8:15-9:15 pm

3:15-4:45 pm

12:45-2:15 pm

3:15-4:45 pm

1:30-3:30 pm

Sunday

Angela James Arena,

Baycrest Arena

Bayview Arena

Cummer Park Arena

Don Mills Civitan Arena

Fenside Arena

Grandravine Arena

Herbert H. Carnegie Centennial Centre

John Booth Memorial Arena

Mitchell Field Arena

Oriole Arena

Pleasantview Arena

Roding Arena

Victoria Village Arena

York Mills Arena

East York Memorial Arena

Phil White Arena

Heron Park Community Recreation Centre

Scarborough Arena Gardens,

Albion Arena

Amesbury Sports Complex Arena

Centennial Arena,

Central Arena,

Downsview Arena,

Habitant Arena,

Long Branch Arena,

Mimico Arena,

Park Lawn Bubble Rink,

Pine Point Arena,

2:30-4:30 pm

2:30-4:30 pm,

2:30-4:30 pm

1-3 pm

3:45-5:45 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

3:15-5:15 pm

12-2 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

4-5:30 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

3:30-4:30 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

2:45-4:45 pm

11:30 am-1:30 pm

1-3 pm

2:30-4 pm

5-6 pm

12:30-2 pm

2:15-3:45 pm

12:45-2:15pm, 9-10pm (public +older adult-Unsup.)

2:30-4 pm

2:45-4:45 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

12:15-1:45 pm

3:15-4:45 pm

4-5:45 pm

1:45-3:15 pm

Arenas Parents-Child 2009-2010

  • North York District( North district): 17:15 hrs in 10 arenas of 16.
  • Scarborough District (East district): 5:30 hrs in 9 arenas of 9 .
  • Etobicoke York District (West district):13:30 hrs in 5 arenas of 13 arenas.

Day

Rink

Time

Monday

Roding Arena,

Victoria Village Arena,

Don Montgomery Comm. Rec. Centre,

Heron Park Comm. Rec. Centre,

Malvern Recreation Centre,

Scarborough Village Recreation Centre,

Chris Tonks Arena,

Park Lawn Bubble Rink,

4-5 pm (shinny 4-5)

6:30-7:30 pm (family)

9:30-10:30 am

9:30-10:30 am

1-3 pm

9-9:50 am

5-6:15 pm (shinny 9-12y)

4-5:45 pm (shinny 9-13)

Tuesday

Fenside Arena,

Herbert H. Carnegie Centennial Centre,

Agincourt Recreation Centre,

Centennial Recreation Centre,

Scarborough Arena Gardens,

Amesbury Sports Complex Arena,

Don Montgomery

6:45-7:45 pm (Family)

12:30-2:30 pm (family)

10-11 am

1-2 pm

2-3 pm

7-8:30 pm (family)

9:30-10:30 am

Wednesday

Heron Park Community Rec. Centre,

McGregor Park Rec. Centre,

Scarborough Village Rec. Centre,

Gord & Irene Risk Arena,

9:30-10:30 am

9:30-10:30 am

9-9:50 am

4:45-5:45 pm, 4-4:45 pm (shinny 4-6y)

Thursday

Grandravine Arena,

Oriole Arena,

Roding Arena,

Agincourt Recreation Centre,

Centennial Recreation Centre,

Don Montgomery Comm. Rec. Centre,

Chris Tonks Arena,

4:15-5pm (shinny 10 &under) , 5-5:45pm (shinny 11+)

4:30-5:10 pm (shinny 6y-10y), 5:15-6 pm (shinny 11y-14y)

3:30-4:30 pm

10-11 am

9:30-10:30 am, 1-2 pm

9:15-10:30 am (pick-up hockey)

1:15-2:15 pm

Friday

Heron Park Comm. Rec. Centre,

Malvern Recreation Centre,

Scarborough Village Rec. Centre,

Chris Tonks Arena,

Pine Point Arena,

9:30-10:30 am

1-3 pm

9-9:50 am

4-4:45 pm(shinny 4-6y), 4:45-5:45 pm (shinny 6-8)

4-4:45pm (shinny 4-6), 4:45-5:45pm (shinny 6-8)

Saturday

Mitchell Field Arena,

Roding Arena,

Centennial Ice Galaxy,

Don Montgomery Comm. Rec. Centre,

Gord & Irene Risk Arena,

9:15-10:30 pm (shinny 15y &under)

7-9 pm (family)

6:30-7:15 pm (mini skate), 7:15-8:45 pm (family)

3:15-4:45 pm (family)

7:15-8:15 pm (family)

Sunday

Bayview Arena,

John Booth Memorial Arena,

Oriole Arena,

Roding Arena,

York Mills Arena,

Centennial Ice Galaxy,

Don Montgomery Comm. Rec. Centre,

Scarborough Village Rec. Centre,

1:30-2:30 pm

1:30-2:30 pm

1:30-2:30 pm

2:30-3:30 pm (family)

1:30-2:30 pm

1:30-2:15 pm (mini skate), 2:15-3:45 pm (family)

4:15-5:15 pm (family)

2:15-3:45 pm(family)


hosted by WordAndData.com | powered by pmwiki-2.2.80
Content last modified on February 16, 2010, at 05:21 PM EST